Welcome to Bloodround Wrestling! We are a website for all things wrestling including news, features, results, and a weekly podcast. Thanks for visiting!

Cadet World Championships Results

 USA Wrestling

USA Wrestling

Over the past week in Croatia, USA is coming back with a solid medal haul thanks to the Cadet age group winners. The Men's Freestyle team took 2nd with Iran winning both Men's Freestyle and Greco-Roman. Not surprisingly, Japan won the Women's Freestyle. 

Macey Kilty and Emily Shilson made it the first time USA brings home two women's Cadet Golds in the same trip. 

An impressive six medals for the fellas was led by Matthew Ramos taking the gold. 

Greco had some rough results, but Jacob Kaminski broke through with a bronze. 

Here are all the USA results below. 

U.S. men’s freestyle results

45 kg/99 lbs. – Chance Lamer, Corvallis, Ore. (Orange Crush WC) - FIFTH
WIN Pavel Sagdy (Russia), fall 3:59
WIN Shusei Yamashita (Japan), 12-3
LOSS Rafayel Harutyunyan (Armenia), 10-0
LOSS Shakhbos Komilov (Uzbekistan), 10-2

48 kg/106 lbs. – Richard Figueroa, Sanger, Calif. (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage) – SILVER
WIN Xiaolong Ye (China), fall 0:54
WIN Valerii Androsov (Russia), 10-0
WIN Mykyta Abramov (Ukraine), 10-4
LOSS Alihasan Amirli (Azerbaijan), 6-1

51 kg/112 lbs. – Matthew Ramos Lockport, Ill. (Colt Wrestling) - GOLD
WIN Ioannis Martidis (Greece), 5-3
WIN Dashtseren Purvee (Mongolia), 10-5
WIN Seyedfran Jafariangelyerd (Iran), 2-2
WIN Kota Takahashi (Japan), fall 2:40

55 kg/121 lbs. – Robert Howard, Cranford, N.J. (Titan Mercury/Bitetto Trained) - NINTH
WIN Aliaksei Kukharchyk (Belarus), 14-3
LOSS Simone Piroddu (Italy), 9-3

60 kg/132 lbs. – Joshua Saunders, St. Louis, Mo. (Titan Mercury) - TENTH
WIN Benedikt Huber (Austria), 10-0
LOSS Ravinder Ravinder (India), 6-1

65 kg/143 lbs. – Carson Manville, Shakopee, Minn. (Banditos WC) - EIGHTH
WIN Deividas Peciulis (Lithuania) , 13-2
LOSS Masaki Sato (Japan), 11-0

71 kg/157 lbs. – Alex Facundo, Davison, Mich. (Team Donahue) - BRONZE
WIN Damian Korbus (Poland), 16-6
WIN Vadym Kurylenko (Ukraine), 9-3
LOSS Baliyan Gourav (India), 6-5
WIN Makhmud MAGOMEDOV (RUS), 6-6

80 kg/176 lbs. – Abe Assad, Carol Stream, Ill. (Izzy Style WC) - BRONZE
WIN Medet Biliciturk (Turkey), 2-1
LOSS Mohammadreza Ghiyasi (Iran), 10-0
WIN Batmagnai Enkhtuvshin (Mongolia), 10-4
WIN Joshua Morodion (Germany), 12-0
WIN Sagadulla Agaev (Azerbaijan), 7-6

92 kg/202 lbs. – Albert “AJ” Ferrari, Allen, Texas (Best Trained WC) - BRONZE
WIN Banzragch Munkhbat (Mongolia), forfeit
LOSS Alireza Abdollahi (Iran), 2-0
WIN Yunis Gafurov (KAZ), 8-2
WIN Monu Dahiya (India), 8-1
WIN Johannes Mayer (Germany), 3-2

110 kg/242 lbs. – Daniel “Greg” Kerkvliet, Inver Grove, Minn. (Titan Mercury/Pinnacle) - SILVER
WIN Filip Jires (Czech Republic), 10-0
WIN Vasyl Sova (Ukraine), 10-0
WIN Kumar Anirudh (India), 10-0
WIN Sergey Kozyrev (Russia), 2-2
LOSS Amir Zare (Iran), 7-4

U.S. women’s freestyle results

40 kg/88 lbs. – Sterling Dias, Las Vegas, Nev. (Slam WC) - BRONZE
WIN Buman Enkhbold (Mongolia), 6-1
LOSS Luchana Bekbaulova (Russia), 11-0
WIN Elif Iskin (Turkey), fall 0:57

43 kg/95 lbs. – Emily Shilson, Maple Grove, Minn. (Titan Mercury) - GOLD
WIN Ana Maria Cristescu (Romania), fall 2:19
WIN Simran Simran (India), 10-0
WIN Victoria Aleksandrova (Russia), 11-1
WIN Shahana Nazarova (Azerbaijan), 14-4

46 kg/101 lbs. – Olivia Shore, St. Paris, Ohio (Shore Sports Club) - FIFTH
WIN Seyma Kizmaz (Turkey), fall 3:43
WIN Nadezhda Matveeva (Russia), 4-4
LOSS Otgonjarga Dolgorjav (Mongolia), fall 0:37
LOSS Devi Sanju (India), 5-4

49 kg/108 lbs. – Tiare Ikei, Honolulu, Hawaii (Grapplers Hawaii) - BRONZE
WIN Faten Ahmed (Egypt), fall 3:22
LOSS Lukina (Russia), 11-0
WIN Aisha Kappar (Kazakhstan) 10-0
WIN Munkhgerel Munkhbat (Mongolia), fall 1:17

53 kg/117 lbs. – Leilah Castro, New Lexington, Ohio (Shore Sports Club) - FIFTH
WIN Aizhan Sabyrbek Kyzy (Kyrgyzstan), fall 1:15
WIN Othelie Hoeie (Norway), 10-0
WIN Tatiana Kabanova (Russia), 4-2
LOSS Meenakshi Meenakshi (India), 2-2
LOSS Bat Erdene (Mongolia), 6-0

57 kg/125 lbs. – Cheyenne Bowman, La Habra, Calif. (Pounders WC), did not compete

61 kg/134 lbs. – Morgan Norris, Sparks, Nev. (AGA Wolfpack WC)
LOSS Alina Antipova (Latvia), fall 0:47

65 kg/143 lbs. – Kiana Pugh, Mosinee, Wisc. (Mosinee WC) – SEVENTH
WIN Nigar Mirzazada (Azerbaijan), fall 1:00
LOSS Oksana Chudyk (Ukraine), 9-5

69 kg/152 lbs. – Macey Kilty, River Falls, Wisc. (Sunkist Kids) - GOLD
WIN Sonika Hooda (India), fall 3:00
WIN Anastasia Alpyeva (Ukraine), 12-1
WIN Mengwei Zhang (China), fall 1:40
WIN Julia Fridlund (Sweden), 7-3

73 kg/161 lbs. - Tristan Kelly, Erie, Colo. (Betterman Elite) – did not place
LOSS Valeria Trifonova (Russia), 12-0

U.S. Greco-Roman results

45 kg/100 lbs. – Cale Anderson, Viroqua, Wisc. (Combat WC) – 17th/did not place
LOSS Khusankhon Yunuskhonov (Uzbekistan), 8-0

48 kg/106 lbs. – Brenden Chaowanapibool, Auburn, Wash. (Team Aggression) – 13th/did not place
LOSS Dmitri Khachidze (Georgia), 6-5

51 kg/112 lbs. – Jakason Burks, Omaha, Neb. (MWC Wrestling Academy) – 18th/did not place
LOSS Madiyar Maulitkahov (Kazakhstan), 9-3

55 kg/121 lbs. – Hunter Lewis, Stoughton, Wisc. (Stoughton HS) – 13th/did not place
LOSS Murad Abbasov (Azerbaijan), 11-9

60 kg/132 lbs. – Phillip Moomey, Kearney, Neb. (MWC Wrestling Academy) – 16th/did not place
LOSS Shahin Badaghi Mofrad (Iran), 6-2
LOSS Vladislav Karasev (Russia), 8-5

65 kg/143 lbs. – Dominic Damon, Seatlle, Wash. (Vandit Wrestling Academy) – 19th/did not place
LOSS Aleksandar Ilic (Serbia), 4-4

71 kg/156 lbs. – James Burks III, Omaha, Neb. (MWC Wrestling Academy) – 19th/did not place
LOSS Zhenish Zhumabekov (Kyrgyzstan), 10-5

80 kg/176 lbs. – Jonathon Fagan, Fruitland, Idaho (Suples WC) – 25th/did not place
LOSS Andrei Barbul (Romania), 10-1

92 kg/202 lbs. – Jacob Kaminski, Riverdale, Ill. (Unattached) – BRONZE
LOSS Aleksei Mileshin (Russia), 9-0
WIN Davyd Samsonov (Ukraine), 9-6

110 kg/242 lbs. – Luke Luffman, Urbana, Ill. (Illinois RTC/Illini WC) - SEVENTH
WIN Nikolaos Ntounias (Greece), 11-2
LOSS Marcel  Albini (Czech Republic), 7-3