Welcome to Bloodround Wrestling! We are a website for all things wrestling including news, features, results, and a weekly podcast. Thanks for visiting!

Spanish Gold

Seven Gold Medalists for USA in Madrid and while it isn't the toughest tournament in the world it certaiinly isn't the weakest. 

James Green continues to impress in his first post-collegiate freestyle season. His only loss is to LeValley (comeback 5-5 loss) who he then tech'd the next time they wrestled. Otherwise his list of victories is really impressive and he added another this weekend with a win in the finals over World Bronze Medalist Frank Chamizo (Italy). 

When the list was first published it looked like we might get some very interesting USA on USA crime in this tournament, but that largely didn't happen. Of course, Aaron Pico was supposed to compete as well which would have added to the dynamic. One match of note was Nico Megaludis (Penn State) defeating Obe Blanc 6-0. Nico didn't wrestle in the US Open after his redshirt season, but many consider him a contender for Rio at 57 kg. This convincing win over the veteran American is certainly an attest to that thought. 

At Madrid, Spain, June 11

Men’s freestyle medalists

57 kg/125.5 lbs.
Gold – Kim Sung Gwon (Korea)
Silver – Rinya Nakamura (Japan)
Bronze – Yun Junsik (Korea)
Bronze – Amin Nouri (Iran)

61 kg/134 lbs.
Gold – Daniel Dennis (USA)
Silver – Jozsef Molnar (Hungary)
Bronze – Kim Chang Su (Korea)
Bronze – Mohammad Soltanihaghighi (Iran)

65 kg/143 lbs.
Gold – Frank Molinaro (USA)
Silver – Lee Seungchul (Korea)
Bronze – Katal Yeerlanbieke (China)
Bronze – Lee Seung Bong (Korea)

70 kg/154 lbs.
Gold – James Green (USA)
Silver – Frank Chamizo (Italy)
Bronze – Cruiz Manning (Canada)
Bronze – Takojima Nobuyoshi (Japan)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – David Taylor (USA)
Silver – Carmelo Lumia (Italy)
Bronze – Zhang Chongyao (China)
Bronze – Mark Hall (USA)

86 kg/189 lbs.
Gold – Taimuraz Friev (Spain)
Silver – Zahid Valencia (USA)
Bronze – Vahid Shahmohammadiizad (Iran)
Bronze – Aron Caneva (Italy)

97 kg/213 lbs.
Gold – Wynn Michalak (USA)
Silver – Hector Rodriguez (Spain)
Bronze – Zhang Zueyi
Bronze – Cristian Rodriguez (Spain)

125 kg/275 lbs.
Gold – Nick Gwiazdowski (USA)
Silver – Deng Zhiwei (China)
Bronze – Jose Cuba (Spain)
Bronze – Nathan Butler (USA)

U.S. Men’s freestyle results

57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Obe Blanc, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC), dnp/11th
WIN Frank Perrelli (USA), 6-1
LOSS Nico Megaludis (USA), 0-6

57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Nico Megaludis, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC), 5th
WIN Salvatore Mannini (Italy), 10-0 tech fall
WIN Obe Blanc (USA), 6-0
LOSS Kim Sung Gwon (Korea), 2-7
WIN A. Baskakov (Estonia), 10-0 tech fall
LOSS Yun Junsik (Korea), 1-2

57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Frank Perrelli, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC), dnp/18th
LOSS Obe Blanc (USA), 1-6

61 kg/134 lbs. – Daniel Dennis, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC), 1st
WIN Michael Asselstine (Canada), 12-1 tech. fall
WIN Kim Chang-Su (Korea), 11-0 tech. fall
WIN Jozsef Molnar (Hungary), 4-4

65 kg/143 lbs. – Frank Molinaro, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC), 1st
WIN Lee Seung-Bong (Korea), 4-2
WIN Van Rensburg (South Africa), 10-0 tech. fall
WIN Michael Curtis (USA), pin
WIN Lee Seungchul (Korea), 5-0

65 kg/143 lbs. – Michael Curtis, 5th
WIN Yunier Castillo (Spain), 8-3
B. Alexandre (France), 12-1 tech. fall
LOSS Frank Molinaro (USA), 0-10 tech fall
LOSS Lee Seung-Bong (Korea), 0-10 tech. fall

70 kg/154 lbs. – James Green, Willingboro, N.J. (Titan Mercury WC), 1st
WIN Alec Bauer (Canada), 10-0 tech. fall
WIN Takojim Nobuyoshi (Japan), 7-0
WIN Frank Chamizo (Italy), 5-5

74 kg/163 lbs. – David Taylor, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC), 1st
WIN Rafael Mota (Spain), 13-0 tech. fall
WIN Gong Byung Min (Korea), pin
WIN Zhang Chongyao (China), 9-1
WIN Carmelo Lumia (Italy), pin 1:37

74 kg/163 lbs. – Mark Hall, Apple Valley, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 3rd
WIN Alberto Martinez (Spain), 6-4
LOSS Carmelo Lumia (Italy), pin
WIN Sergio Blanco (Spain), 12-2 tech. fall
WIN Chris Laverick (Canada), 10-0 tech. fall

74 kg/163 lbs. – Anthony Valencia, Pico Rivera, Calif. (Sunkist Kids), 7th
WIN Asai Tsubasa (Japan), 13-6
WIN Artemovich Karapetyan (Russia), 12-3
LOSS Zhang Chongyao (China), 10-12

86 kg/185 lbs. – Zahid Valencia, Pico Rivera, Calif. (Sunkist Kids), 2nd
WIN Shirai Shota (Japan), 8-4
WIN Simone Iannattoini, 11-0 tech. fall
WIN Vahid Shahmohammadi (Iran), 4-4
LOSS Taimeraz Friev (Spain), 2-7

97 kg/213 lbs. – Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC), 1st
WIN Danyal Shariattinia (Iran), pin
WIN Zhang Xueyi (China), pin
WIN Hector Rodriguez (Spain), 13-3

125 kg/275 lbs. – Nick Gwiazdowski, Delanson, N.Y. (New York AC), 1st
WIN Jose Cuba (Spain), 10-0 tech. fall
WIN Kamil Kosciolek (Poland), 10-0 tech fall
WIN Mehdi Gonbadani (Iran), 14-4 tech. fall
WIN Deng Zhiwei (China), pin 5:22

125 kg/275 lbs. – Nathan Butler, Leavenworth, Kansas (California RTC), 3rd
LOSS Deng Zhiwei (China), 1-8
WIN Sean Molle (Canada), 11-0 tech. fall

Men’s freestyle team standings
1. United States, 75 pts.
2. Spain, 45 pts.
3 Iran, 36 pts.
4. Canada, 35 pts.
5. Korea, 33 pts.
6. Japan, 33 pts.
7. China, 33 pts.
8. Italy, 27 pts.
9. Hungary, 16 pts.
10. South Africa, 9 pts.
(of 18 nations)

Women’s freestyle medalists

48 kg/105 lbs.
Gold – Sun Yanan (China)
Silver – Lei Chun (China)
Bronze – Victoria Anthony (USA)
Bronze – Jessica MacDonald (Canada)

53 kg/116.5 lbs.
Gold – Li Hui (China)
Silver – Sofia Mattsson (Sweden)
Bronze – Zhong Xuechun (China)
Bronze – Karima Sanchez (Spain)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Helen Maroulis (USA)
Silver – Carlene Sluberski (USA)
Bronze – Jillian Gallays (Canada)
Bronze – Pan Qianyu (China)

58 kg/128 lbs.
Gold – Li Qian (China)
Silver – Aisuluu Tynbekova (Kyrgyzstan)
Bronze – Alli Ragan (USA)
Bronze – Zhou Zhangting (China)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Marianna Sastin (Hungary)
Silver – Luo Xiaojuan (China)
Bronze – Sun Yazhen (China)
Bronze – Johanna Mattson (Sweden)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold – Henna Johansson (Sweden)
Silver – Jennifer Page (USA)
Bronze – Wang Xiaoqian (China)
Bronze – Xiluo Zhuoma (China)

69 kg/152 lbs.
Gold – Zhou Feng (China)
Silver – Tamyra Mensah (USA)
Bronze – Leah Ferguson (Canada)
Bronze – Elena Pirozhkova (USA)

75 kg/165 lbs.
Gold – Erica Wiebe (Canada)
Silver – Guzel Manyrova (Kazakhstan)
Bronze – Maider Unda (Spain)
Bronze – Zhou Qian (China)

U.S. women’s placements

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC), 3rd
WIN Sara Vietez (Spain), 10-0 tech. fall
LOSS Sun Yanan (China), pin
WIN Morgane Derard (Italy), 10-0 tech. fall
WIN Tatanya Amanzhol (Kazakhstan), forfeit

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Amy Hou, Rome, Ga. (Titan Mercury WC), dnp/16th
LOSS Sarah Allen (USA), 2-4

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Sarah Allen, Huber Heights, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands), dnp/13th
WIN Amy Hou (USA), 4-2
LOSS Dominica Szynkowska (Poland), 0-10 tech. fall

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Maia Phanthadara, Honolulu, Hawaii (Univ. of the Cumberlands), dnp/21st
LOSS Iwona Matkowska (Poland), 0-10 tech. fall

53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Jessica Medina, Champaign, Ill. (Sunkist Kids), 8th
WIN L. Hockova (Czech Republic), 3-2
WIN Roksana Zasina (Poland), 5-3
LOSS Zhuldyz Eshimova (Kazakhstan), 3-4

53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Michaela Hutchison, Lebanon, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC), dnp/17th
LOSS Roxana Zasina (Poland), 2-4

53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Amy Fearnside, Morgan Hill, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC), 10th
WIN Mpho Madi (South Africa), 12-1 tech. fall
LOSS Karima Sanchez (Spain), 2-13 tech fall

55 kg/121 lbs. – Carlene Sluberski, Fredonia, N.Y. (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Paula Kozlow (Poland), 8-0
WIN Pang Qianyu (China), 8-3
LOSS Helen Maroulis (USA), 0-10 tech. fall

55 kg/121 lbs. – Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (Sunkist Kids), 1st
WIN Irina Kisel (Kazakhstan), pin
WIN Francesca Indelicato (Italy), pin
WIN Jillian Gallays (Canada), 10-0 tech. fall
WIN Carlene Sluberski (USA), 10-0 tech. fall

58 kg/128 lbs. – Becka Leathers, Choctaw, Okla. (Gator OKCU Women’s RTC), dnp/13th
LOSS Kelsey Campbell (USA), 1-4

58 kg/128 lbs. – Kayla Miracle, Campbellsville, Ky. (Sunkist Kids), 7th
WIN Anna Zwirydowska (Poland), 4-2
WIN Alweksandra Madrowska (Poland), 12-4
LOSS Paulina Grabowska (Poland), 4-7

58 kg/128 lbs. – Alli Ragan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
WIN Masuda Nachi (Japan), 6-0
LOSS Aisuluu Tynbekova (Kyrgzstan), 1-4
WIN Jessica Brouilette (Canada), pin
WIN Paulina Grabowska (Poland), forfeit

58 kg/128 lbs. – Kelsey Campbell, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 10th
WIN Becka Leathers (USA), 4-1
LOSS Aiym Abdildina (Kazakhstan), 0-1

63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Jennifer Page, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC), 2nd
WIN Chloe Spiteri (Great Britain), 12-2 tech fall
WIN Shai Mason (USA), 2-1
WIN Wang Xiaoquan (China), 5-3
LOSS Henna Johansson (Sweden), 0-10 tech. fall

63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Shai Mason, Gardenia, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC), 5th
WIN Breanne Graham (Canada), 10-0 tech. fall
LOSS Jennifer Page (USA), 1-2
WIN Chloe Spiteri (Great Britain), 5-0
LOSS Wang Xiaoquan (China),0-10 tech. fall

69 kg/152 lbs. – Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC), 3rd
WIN Natalia Strzalka (Poland), 10-0 tech. fall
LOSS Zhou Feng (China), 6-7
WIN Olivia Dibiacco (Canada), 4-0
WIN Yang Bin (China), 4-4

69 kg/152 lbs. – Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Titan Mercury WC), 2nd
WIN S. Marie (Norway), 14-0 tech. fall
WIN Leah Ferguson (Canada), 6-4
WIN Iselin Solheim (Norway), pin
WIN Aline Focken (Germany), 6-4
LOSS Zhou Feng (China), 0-10 tech. fall

75 kg/165 lbs. – Kendall Reusing, Riverside, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC), dnp/12th
LOSS Guzel Manyrova (Kazakhstan), 0-10 tech. fall
LOSS Victoria Francis (USA), 0-10 tech fall

75 kg/165 lbs. – Victoria Francis, Litchfield, Ill. (Lindenwood Women’s Wrestling), 5th
WIN Z. Nemeth (Hungary), pin
LOSS Guzel Manyurova (Kazakhstan), pin
WIN Kendall Reusing (USA), 10-0 tech. fall
LOSS Maider Unda (Spain), 2-3

Women’s team standings
1. China, 73 pts.
2. United States, 53 pts.
3. Canada, 46 pts.
4. Kazakhstan, 38 pts.
5. Sweden, 28 pts.
6. Poland, 28 pts.
7. Spain, 21 pts.
8. Japan, 17 pts.
9. Kyrgyzstan, 13 pts.
10. Hungary, 12 pts.
(of 22 nations)

Greco-Roman medalists

59 kg/130 lbs.
Gold – Fumita Kenichiro (Japan)
Silver –Serif Kilic (Turkey)
Bronze – Jungbaik Lee (Korea)
Bronze – Kim Seung Hak (Korea)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – Dawid Karecinski (Poland)
Silver Aram Julfalakyan (Armenia)
Bronze – Abdulsamet Gunal (Turkey)
Bronze – Hansu Ryu (Korea)

71 kg/156 lbs.
Gold – Varsham Bokayan (Armenia)
Silver – Petter Karlsen (Norway)
Bronze – Armen Vardanyan (Ukraine)
Bronze – Rafayel Aleksanyan (Armenia)

75 kg/165 lbs.
Gold – Hyeonwoo Kim (Korea)
Silver – Arsen Julfalakyan (Armenia)
Bronze – Seref Tufenk (Turkey)
Bronze – Mykola Daragan (Ukraine)

80 kg/176 lbs.
Gold – Eduard Sargsyan (Armenia)
Silver – Mehdi Hodaei (Iran)
Bronze – Saban Karatas (Turkey)
Bronze – Dogan Goktas (Turkey)

85 kg/187 lbs.
Gold – Mojtaba Karimfar (Iran)
Silver – Artur Shahinyan (Armenia)
Bronze – Artur Sokurov (Russia)
Bronze – Fabio Parisi (Italy)

98 kg/216 lbs.
Gold – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
Silver – Marthin Hamlet (Norway)
Bronze – Joe Rau (USA)
Bronze – Felix Baldauf (Norway)

130 kg/286 lbs.
Gold – Masoud Nemat Chekani (Iran)
Silver – Kim Yong Min (Korea)
Bronze – Ihor Didyk (Ukraine)
Bronze – Vitaly Shchur (Russia)

U.S. Greco-Roman results

59 kg/130 lbs. – Nikko Triggas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), dnp/17th
LOSS Jungbaik Lee (Korea), 2-2

80 kg/174 lbs. – Patrick Martinez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP), 5th
LOSS Mehdi Hodei (Iran), 2-3
WIN Aslan Atem (Turkey), 3-0
LOSS Saban Karatas (Turkey), 0-9

98 kg/215 lbs. – Patrick Carey, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), dnp/15th
LOSS Dogan Yilmaz (Turkey), 0-5

80 kg/174 lbs. – Joe Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
WIN Frederick Schon (Sweden), 7-2
WIN Pontus Lund (Sweden), 5-3
LOSS Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia), 0-8
WIN Ahmet Tacyildiz (Turkey), 6-4
WIN Radoslaw Gryzbiki (Poland), 6-5

Greco-Roman Team Standings
1. Armenia, 57 pts.
2. Turkey, 39
3. Russia, 38
4. Iran, 35
5. Korea, 35
6. Poland, 31
7. Ukraine, 31
8. Norway, 21
9. United States, 14
10. Spain, 14
(Of 23 nations)