Welcome to Bloodround Wrestling! We are a website for all things wrestling including news, features, results, and a weekly podcast. Thanks for visiting!

Freestyle Rankings for Olympic Trials

USA Wrestling has released their Men's Freestyle Rankings ahead of the Olympic Trials that "will serve as the basis for seeding", or in their words: "The following rankings will serve as the baseline for which athletes will be seeded at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials. All athletes who have currently qualified for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials are listed below, but only the top-eight have received a ranking. At the seeding meeting in Iowa City, all of the athletes entered will receive a seed and byes will be placed accordingly to the highest seeded wrestlers."

Official seeds will not be determined until the coaches' meetings once weigh-ins are concluded. While you can complain about how the rankings are and the timing of brackets, you have to appreciate how deep and talented these weight classes are. It's ridiculously exciting to think about. 

There's a lot to digest here and can't wait to discuss with Kevin on next week's podcast, but in the meantime, here they are:

U.S. Olympic Team Trials Men’s Freestyle Qualifier Rankings
57 kg/125.5 lbs.
Top-Eight Rankings
1. Tony Ramos, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Tyler Graff, New Brunswick, N.J. (New York AC)
3. Daniel Dennis, Iowa City, Iowa. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Coleman Scott, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Erkin Tadzhimetov, Orem, Utah (New York AC)
6. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Joe Colon, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
8. Nathan Tomasello, Parma, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC)
Additional Qualifiers
Angel Escobedo, Ames, Iowa (New York AC)
Alan Waters, Columbia, Mo. (Missouri Wrestling Foundation)
Nico Megaludis, Murraysville, Pa. (Penn State/Nittany Lion WC)
Nahshon Garrett, Chico, Calif. (Cornell/Titan Mercury WC)

65 kg/143 lbs.
Top-Eight Rankings
1. Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC/Hawkeye WC)
2. James Green, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Jordan Oliver, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
5. Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
6. Logan Stieber, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
7. Aaron Pico, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
8. Kellen Russell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
Additional Qualifiers
Frank Molinaro, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Jason Chamberlain, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC)
Jayson Ness, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Dean Heil, Brunswick, Ohio (Oklahoma State/Cowboy WC)
Zain Retherford, Benton, Pa. (Penn State/Nittany Lion WC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Top-Eight Rankings
1. Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Andrew Howe, Norman, Okla. (New York AC)
3. Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Dan Vallimont, Long Beach, N.Y. (New York AC/Blue and Gold WC)
5. Kevin LeValley, Lewisburg, Pa. (Buffalo Valley RTC)
6. Nick Marable, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Logan Massa, St. Johns, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
8. Adam Hall, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
Additional Qualifiers
Quinton Godley, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)
Isaiah Martinez, Lemoore, Calif. (Illinois/Titan Mercury WC)
Alex Dieringer, Port Washington, Wis. (Oklahoma State/Cowboy WC)

86 kg/189 lbs.
Top-Eight Rankings
1. Jake Herbert, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
2. Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. David Taylor, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
4. Keith Gavin, Charlottesville, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Ed Ruth, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Jon Reader, Brookings, S.D. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Richard Perry, Philadelphia, Pa. (New York AC/Penn WC)
8. Clayton Foster, Laramie, Wyo. (GRIT Athletics /Wyoming RTC)
Additional Qualifiers
Tyler Caldwell, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
Austin Trotman, San Gabriel, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
Myles Martin, Penns Grove, N.J. (Ohio State/Titan Mercury WC)
Gabe Dean, Lowell, Mich. (Cornell/Titan Mercury WC)
J’Den Cox, Columbia, Mo. (Missouri/Missouri Wrestling Foundation)

97 kg/213 lbs.
Top-Eight Rankings
1. Kyle Snyder, Woodbine, Md. (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
3. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
4. Dustin Kilgore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Cayle Byers, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)
7. Kyven Gadson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
8. Scott Schiller, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Additional Qualifiers
Micah Burak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
Jeffery Felix, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)
Enock Francois, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)

125 kg/275 lbs.
Top-Eight Rankings
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC)
2. Zach Rey, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
3. Nick Gwiazdowski, Delanson, N.Y. (New York AC/Wolfpack WC)
4. Dom Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Tyrell Fortune, Tempe, Ariz. (Titan Mercury WC)
6. Bobby Telford, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
7. Anthony Nelson, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Eric Thompson, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Additional Qualifiers
Connor Medbery, Loveland, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
Justin Grant, Bloomsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
Matt Meuleners, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC)